text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Privacy Policy

1. About Us
2. What does this Privacy Policy covers?
3. Changes to this Privacy Policy
4. Collection of data
5. How is your personal data used?
6. Cookies and web beacons
7. How long do we store your data?
8. With whom is your personal data shared?
9. Security
10. Accessing and controlling your personal data
11. Children's information
12. Links to other websites
13. Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

Lebara Privacy Policy explains to you what data we collect, how we collect, use and protect them. Collecting personal information from you helps us to provide you with better services. We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal data by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users.

This Privacy Policy is also meant to help you understand what actions you may have on your personal information.

Please read it carefully.

 

1. About us?

 

1.1 The Lebara Group consists of Lebara B.V. and its subsidiary companies, including (but not limited to) Lebara Limited, Lebara Mobile Limited, Lebara Services Limited and Lebara Media Services Limited

1.2 The Lebara Group through its subsidiary companies offers a number of services to its customers, such as Lebara Mobile Phone, Lebara Money, Lebara Talk, Lebara Play, mobile applications, websites, etc. Please refer to the service you are using to find what Lebara Group subsidiary is operating it.

1.3 Each service shall be referred to as a Service, all or multiple services shall be referred to as the Services.

1.4 Each subsidiary of the Lebara Group listed above shall be referred to as Lebara, we, us and our (both individually and collectively).

1.5 We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy details the steps we take to protect your personal data when you use any of our Services. It describes the personal data that we collect, the purposes for which we use such data, and your choices regarding our use of it.

1.6 In providing the Service to you our status is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal data which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in European Data Protection Regulation to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal data. As data controller in the UK we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration numbers are as follows:

 

  • Lebara Mobile Limited: Z1006140.

 

  • Lebara Services Limited: ZA034904.

 

  • Lebara Media Services Limited: ZA072052.

 

 

1.7 The steps we take to protect your personal data and how you can review and correct your personal data are also covered here. By accessing our Services, you are consenting to the data collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1.8 When reading this Privacy Policy references to us, we, our and Service will apply to the Service to which you receive and the related entity provided such Service.

 

2. What does this Privacy Policy covers?

 

2.1 This Privacy Policy applies to all Services provided by the Lebara Group and its subsidiary companies. This includes but is not limited to Lebara Mobile Phone, Lebara Money, Lebara Talk, Lebara Play, mobile applications and websites operated and/or owned by Lebara or not.

2.2 By using our Services, registering your details with us, contact us and by submitting personal data to us then you confirm to have understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy.

2.3 The steps we take to protect your personal data and how you can review and correct your personal data are also covered here

 

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

3.1 We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will notify you. However, we recommend that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

 

4. Collection of data

 

4.1 By using our Services, registering your details with us, contact us and by submitting personal data to us then we collect your personal data.

4.2 The personal data we collect from you may include:

Identification information
  • Full name
  • Birth date
Contact information
  • Home address
  • Work address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
Payment information Billing information
  • Billing address
  • Payment facility
  • Bank details
Usage and technical information
  • communications made
  • online searches made
  • browsing history
  • web sites visited
  • location data
  • use of mobile applications made
  • type of mobile device used
  • contents consumed
Management of your account(s)
  • Calls made to the customer service

4.3 You are not required to provide any of this data, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the requested Services.

4.4 We may also collect data about you from third party agencies such as credit references agencies, fraud prevention agencies, commercially available directories and publicly available sources.

 

5. How is your personal data used?

 

5.1 We mainly use your information to provide you with Services you have signed up for and to improve them. We may as well use your information to:

a) contact you where necessary;
b) complete any order you make with us and to process payment made by you;
c) verify your identity and confirm that you are an authorised user of our Services;
d) manage crime and fraud prevention;
e) generate market reports and statistical analysis;
f) send out alerts you may have signed up for;
g) inform you of updates and new features of our Services;
h) recommend and market goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you;

5.2 We will never send you marketing texts and/or messages related to third party products or services without your specific consent.

5.3 By accepting this Privacy Policy you allow us to send you marketing texts and/or emails related to Lebara Products and Services.

5.4 You may change your marketing preferences as explained in paragraph 10 “Accessing, reviewing and controlling your personal data” of this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Cookies and web beacons

 

6.1 We are using cookies on our various websites. Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard drive or to your browser's memory. For more details on cookies we use and information on how to manage them please see our Cookies Policy below.

 

7. How long do we store your data?

 

7.1 We must retain your data to provide you with our Services. Your data will be stored as long as you are using our Services.

7.2 In accordance with legal and regulatory requirements we may retain your data longer than needed to provide you with our Services.

 

8. With whom is your personal data shared?

 

8.1 We may disclose your personal data in the following ways:

  • to the Lebara Group and its subsidiary companies, our partners, sub-contractors, agents and prospective partners who are involved in the provision of our Services;
  • to third parties where you have consented to us doing so;
  • to public bodies, government authorities or the legal industry where required by law, regulation or legal proceedings;
  • to a buyer (or prospective buyer) of the Lebara Group or any of its entities; and
  • to a third party when we are required by law to do so.

8.2 We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our Services in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other Service information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying data.

 

9. Security

 

9.1 We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. As an example, we store your personal data on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited. Additionally, we ensure that data-processors used by us implement appropriate security measurements.

9.2 Please always be aware that communication over the Internet is not always secure even when they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that is beyond our control.

9.3 It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others.

 

10. Accessing and controlling your personal data

 

10.1 In accordance with data protection laws and regulation in force in the United-Kingdom you may access, review, suppress and decline some uses of your personal data.

10.2 This rights granted to you may be limited if the collect, processing and retention of your personal data are required by applicable laws or regulations in force in the United-Kingdom.

10.3 You may request copies of your personal data held by us by making a subject access request in writing using the form provided by Lebara upon request or available for download here. Your form, once completed should be addressed to Lebara as set out in the standardised form and sent together with proof of your identity (such as a photocopy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence) and a cheque for £10 to cover the administrative cost of supplying the requested information to:

 

Legal Department,
Lebara Ltd, 25 Copthall Avenue,
London, EC2R 7BP UK

 

10.4 Provision of such information will be made with 40 days of our receipt of your request.

10.5 You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your data by notifying us of any change.

10.6 Depending of the Service used by you, we offer you tools to control how we use your personal data. You may edit your profile information under the “MyLebara” section of our website. Moreover, when using Lebara mobile applications you may control data you want to share with us directly from the application settings. Note that some data are required to allow us to provide you the required Services.

 

11. Children's information

 

11.1 We do not knowingly collect data from children and we do not target or direct our Services at children. Nevertheless, we may collect children’s data. Where we do we will ensure that all processing and data provided is appropriate to the age of the child.

 

12. Links to other websites

 

12.1 Our Services may provide you with links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites. Please read their own Privacy Policy.

 

13. Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

13.1 If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal data, please contact us. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

 

Use of cookies

 

1. Full list of cookies we are using
2. Strictly necessary cookies
2. Performance cookies
4. Functionality cookies
5. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

1. https://mobile.lebara.com/gb/en/ as well as other Lebara Group’s websites use cookies. Cookies are small files saved in web browser’s memory of your hardware (computer, smartphone, tablets, etc.).

2. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. Nevertheless, you may change the settings of your web browser to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer.

3. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our Services or other websites that you visit.

4. To change the settings of your web browser and to disables cookies we recommend you to follow the explanations of the Information Commissioner Office’s website at this address: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

5. Advertisers and other third parties may use their own cookies or action tags when you click on their advertisement or link to their website or service, on or from our website. These third parties are responsible for setting out their own cookie and privacy policies.

6. Some cookies may fit in all or several categories. In these case, you will find them in all the categories

 

Cookies we are using

 

 

1. Full list of cookies we are using

 

JSESSIONID Lebara
_hjIncludedInSample Hot Jar
__cfduid CloudFlare
__utma Google
__utmb Google
_utmc Google
__utmt Google
__utmt_t2 Digital Point
__utmz Google
_dc_gtm_UA-52226329-1 Google
   
_dc_gtm_UA-52226329-12 Google
_dc_gtm_UA-52226329-2 Google
_ga Google
_sm_au_c CloudFlare
optimizelyBuckets Optimizely
optimizelyEndUserId Optimizely
optimizelySegments Optimizely
tmseen Digital Point

 

2. Strictly necessary cookies

 

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Cookie Name Created By Purpose
JSESSIONID Lebara This cookie allows Lebara’s web servers to respond to your actions on the website or when just browsing the website.
NSC_xxx.mfcbsb-npcjmf.dp.vl-IUUQ Lebara This cookie allows Lebara’s load balancer to direct your traffic to the same server during your visit for customer experience
NSC_xxx.mfcbsb-npcjmf.dp.vl-IUUQT Lebara This cookie allows Lebara’s load balancer to direct your traffic to the same server during your visit for customer experience
ASP.NET_SessionId Mi-pay This cookie allows the web-servers of Mi-Pay Ltd, Lebara’s payment processor, to respond to your actions on the website.
optimizelyEndUserId Optimizely This cookie is a unique user identifier.

 

3. Performance cookies

 

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Cookie Name Created By Purpose
__utma,
__utmb,
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz
Google These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. Software. This helps Lebara analyse visitor information such as browser usage, visitor numbers and length of stay. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by Google and Lebara and doesn’t include any personal information.
optimizelyEndUserId Optimizely EndUserID is a unique user identifier.
optimizelyBuckets
optimizelyEndUserId
optimizelySegments
Optimizely Buckets is used to store the page variants assigned to a user for A/B performance testing, to ensure the user gets a consistent experience.
    EndUserID is a unique user identifier.
Segments holds audience segmentation information for a visitor of the website.

 

4. Functionality cookies

 

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, login-id, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Cookie Name Created By Purpose
loginId Lebara This cookie allows Lebara’s web servers to remember you so you only have to enter your password to login
optimizelyEndUserId Optimizely EndUserID is a unique user identifier.

 

5. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

 

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Cookie Name Created By Purpose
_msuuid_814amg9754 tracker.marinsm.com This cookie is used to monitor the performance of the external campaigns Lebara are running online, on sites such as Google, Yahoo and Bing.The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by Marin Software and Lebara and doesn’t include any personal information.
LGP, TMP, TMS pfa.levexis.com These cookies are used to monitor the performance of all online traffic sources, such as websites, emails and search engines. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by TagMan and Lebara and doesn’t include any personal information.
__utma,
__utmb,
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz
   
optimizelySegments Optimizely Segments holds audience segmentation information for a visitor of the website.